Big H Construction, Inc. v. Richard S. Hensley ( 2011 )
[…] We hold that the record reflects that the parties and the trial court intended the judgment to be final.  See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 206 (Tex. 2001) (holding that “an order that all parties appear to have treated as final may be final despite some vagueness in the order itself”).

    Notice

              Big H Construction contends that the trial court erred in granting Hensley’s summary motion because it did not receive timely notice of the hearing on the motion. Section 53.160 of the Texas Property Code provides in relevant part:

              (a) In a suit brought to foreclose a lien or to declare a claim or lien invalid or unenforceable, a party objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or lien may file a motion to remove the claim or lien . . .

    . . . .

    (c)  The claimant is not required to file a response.  The claimant and any other party that has appeared in the proceeding must be notified by at least 21 days before the date of the hearing on the motion . . .

     

    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.160 (a,c) (West 2009). Section 53.160(c) expressly provides that the nonmovant is entitled to 21-days’ notice of the hearing on the motion. Here, the Hensleys filed their summary motion on March 9, 2011, and served Big H Construction with it on the same day.  The trial court conducted a hearing on the motion on March 17, 2011.  The Hensleys did not comply with the notice requirement of the statute.