ida-lou-buchanan-individually-and-as-representative-of-the-estate-of ( 2011 )
[…] In her third issue, appellant argues section 74.351(a), which requires timely filing of
    expert reports, is unconstitutional as applied to her due to its lack of “equity-based provisions.”
    According to appellant, it was impossible for her to comply with section 74.351 because
    appellees “refused” to produce Anders’s medical records. Therefore, appellant argues, Chapter
    74 makes a remedy by due course of law contingent upon an impossible condition, which is a
    violation of the “open courts” provision of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13
    (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person
    - 11 -
    04-10-00292-CV
    or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 
    787 S.W.2d 348
    , 355 (Tex. 1990) (“[T]he ‘open courts’ provision[] is premised upon the rationale
    that the legislature has no power to make a remedy by due course of law contingent upon an
    impossible condition.”).