ida-lou-buchanan-individually-and-as-representative-of-the-estate-of ( 2011 )
[…] expert report was served, it was properly dismissed.
    EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL
    In her second issue, appellant contends that if the dismissed claims are health care
    liability claims, appellees are equitably estopped from arguing for dismissal under Chapter 74’s
    expert report requirement because O’Donnell initially argued the claims were not health care
    liability claims and because appellees failed to timely provide her with Anders’s medical records.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(d) (West 2005) (“All parties shall be entitled
    to obtain complete and unaltered copies of the patient’s medical records from any other party
    within 45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records . . . .”). In support of
    her contention, appellant cites O’Donnell’s plea in abatement, in which he argued appellant did
    not have standing to pursue a health care liability claim because neither appellant nor Wilbur
    were his patients.