in the Interest of A.S.G., J.N.G., and J.D.G., Minor Children ( 2011 )
[…] record shows he is current on child support). We disagree. First, the payment records clearly
    show the $11,405 amount includes the $2,500 lump sum Andrew paid at the end of January 2009
    as a condition of his release from commitment for contempt based on the 2008 arrearages;
    therefore, that amount does not apply to the 2009 child support obligation. Second, a provision
    of the Texas Family Code, section 157.268, directly addresses the priority in which child support
    payments are to be applied. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.268 (West Supp. 2010). Section
    157.268 expressly provides that:
    Child support collected shall be applied in the following order of priority:
    (1) current child support;
    (2) non-delinquent child support owed;
    (3) the principal amount of child support that has not been confirmed and reduced
    to money judgment;
    (4) the principal amount of child support that has been confirmed and reduced to
    money judgment;
    (5) interest on the principal amounts specified in Subdivisions (3) and (4); and
    (6) the amount of any ordered attorney’s fees or costs . . . .
    
    Id. Here, the
    only matter before the trial court on Maria’s motion to enforce was the time
    period from March through November 2009. As 
    noted, supra
    , under the March 26, 2007 order