Jon A. Marshall v. Harris County Municipal Utility District 358 ( 2011 )
[…] Marshall does not cite any provision of the Texas Open Meetings Act that he claims was violated.  According to his brief, he complains that the Board of MUD 358 decided to take the smaller tract instead of the larger tract—“an action taken without a corresponding posted Agenda item.”  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.041 (Vernon 2004) (“A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.”).  However, the Board was not required to hold a meeting and pass a separate resolution reducing the amount of the taking.  Although it was not addressing the Texas Open Meetings Act, the Texas Supreme Court addressed this issue in FKM Partnership.