Jon A. Marshall v. Harris County Municipal Utility District 358 ( 2011 )
[…] MUD 358 responds that the Interlocal Cooperation Contracts Act (“the Act”), Chapter 791 of the Government Code, to support its actions as a regional district[1] acting on behalf of MUDs 396 and 397.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 791.001–.033 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2010).  The Act “allows political subdivisions to contract with one another to more efficiently share resources and responsibilities.”  Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdiv. Prop./Cas. Joint Self-Ins. Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 322 (Tex. 2006) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 791.001 (“The purpose of this chapter is to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of local governments by authorizing them to contract, to the greatest possible extent, with one another and with agencies of the state.”)).  “Under the Act, a local government may contract with another local government to perform authorized governmental functions and services.”  Id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 791.011(a), (b)).