Jon A. Marshall v. Harris County Municipal Utility District 358 ( 2011 )
[…] And if the Board does so, then it could reasonably depend on the agents to negotiate for less than the whole tract or, if suit has been filed as in this case, amend its condemnation petition to seek a smaller tract. 

     

    Id.  Because a separate action at a Board meeting was not required, no separate notice was required.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.041 (requiring notice of “each meeting”); see also id. § 551.001(4)(a) (Vernon supp. 2010) (defining “meeting” to include “a deliberation . . . during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action”).

              We overrule this portion of Marshall’s first three issues.

    Exclusion of Evidence