Basic Energy Services GP, LLC and Basic Energy Services, L.P. v. Nelda Gomez, Duly Appointed Legal Guardian of the Estate of Kayla Deanne Lazo (Minor) ( 2010 )
[…] the substantive issues, we had to first determine whether we had jurisdiction over this appeal. 
    Id. Gomez and
    the Lazos argued, and continue to argue, this appeal must be dismissed for lack of
    jurisdiction in accordance with section 15.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    (“the Code”). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064 (West 2002). Basic Energy
    argues this court has interlocutory jurisdiction pursuant to section 15.003(c) of the Code. See 
    id. § 15.003(c)
    (West Supp. 2009).
    As we noted previously, section 15.064 provides that no interlocutory appeal is available
    from a trial court’s determination of a venue question. Basic Energy, 
    2010 WL 2770276
    , at *2
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.). That section states, “[t]he court shall determine
    venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the
    determination.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a). And, generally, a party must
    wait until a final judgment occurs in order to appeal an erroneous ruling regarding venue. Basic
    Energy, 
    2010 WL 2770276
    , at *2 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b);