Ivan William Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] be the same. 
    Id. Only the
    particular issue about which the testimony was first offered must be
    substantially similar to the issue offered in the current action. 
    Id. On appeal,
    appellant contends he was not given the opportunity at trial to “flesh out” any
    potential bias Newsome may have had, to question Newsome’s ability to adequately recall
    events, or to expand on Newsome’s admission at the pretrial hearing that she had “seizures and
    certain things [were] kind of foggy.” The purpose of a hearing conducted pursuant to article
    38.072 is to determine whether the outcry “statement is reliable based on the time, content, and
    circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). Appellant
    contends the purpose of the pretrial hearing is different from cross-examination for purposes of
    -9-
    04-09-00605-CR
    the guilt/innocence stage of trial. Therefore, appellant concludes, he had no motive at the pretrial