Ivan William Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] AFFIRMED
    A jury found appellant, Ivan William Sanchez, guilty on three counts of indecency with a
    child by sexual contact and one count of aggravated sexual assault of a child, and assessed
    punishment accordingly. On appeal, appellant asserts the trial court erred by: (1) allowing
    Jennifer Guzman to testify as an outcry witness; (2) allowing into evidence the testimony of
    Angelica Newsom given at a pretrial hearing; and (3) denying his speedy trial motion. We
    affirm.
    04-09-00605-CR
    OUTCRY WITNESS
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.072 allows outcry testimony if, among other
    conditions, the statement describing the alleged offense was “made to the first person, 18 years
    of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the
    offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3)
    (Vernon 2005).            A statement that meets the requirements of subsection 2(a)(3) is not
    inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:
    (1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party