Sylvia S. Romo, Bexar County Tax Assessor - Collector v. Cavender Toyota, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Legislature provided an objective limitation on the governmental entity’s potential liability.”
    Harris 
    County, 283 S.W.3d at 844
    .                The court has also considered whether the statutory
    provisions would serve any purpose absent a waiver of immunity. 1
    It is undisputed by the parties that the statute at issue does not contain the type of
    language generally used by the Legislature to confirm its intent to waive immunity from suit.
    Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (West 2005) (“Sovereign immunity
    to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”), 
    id. § 63.007(b)
    (West Supp. 2010) (“The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent
    necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”), 
    id. § 81.010(d)