Sylvia S. Romo, Bexar County Tax Assessor - Collector v. Cavender Toyota, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] liability to the amount of his or her bond. 2 However, there is no language within the statute that
    expressly limits the government’s liability to the amount of the tax assessor-collector’s bond.
    2
    Prior to an assessor-collector beginning performance of his or her duties of office, the “person elected or appointed
    as county assessor-collector must give bonds to the state and to the county, conditioned on the faithful performance
    of the person’s duties as assessor-collector.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.28 (West 2008). The bond the assessor-
    collector gives to the county, which is at issue here, is for “an amount equal to 10 percent of the total amount of
    county taxes imposed in the preceding tax year, except that the amount of the bond may not be more than
    $100,000.” 
    Id. § 6.28(c).
    -8-
    04-10-00199-CV
    Compare TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 85.001(e) (West 2008) (“The bond is not void on the
    first recovery, but may be sued on from time to time in the name of any injured person until the