Sylvia S. Romo, Bexar County Tax Assessor - Collector v. Cavender Toyota, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] id. § 81.010(d)
    (West 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the
    liability created by Subsection (b).”), TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.004 (West 2000)
    (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability.
    1
    
    Id. “It appears
    that courts may use [the aforementioned aids,] but are not required to do so.” Clear 
    Lake, 256 S.W.3d at 741
    .
    -5-
    04-10-00199-CV
    created by this chapter.”), and TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.506(c) (West Supp. 2010) (“The
    state’s immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought under this
    section.”), with TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 501.137 (“Each county assessor–collector shall
    comply with this chapter . . . An assessor-collector who fails or refuses to comply with this
    chapter is liable on the assessor-collector’s official bond for resulting damages suffered by any
    person.”).