Sylvia S. Romo, Bexar County Tax Assessor - Collector v. Cavender Toyota, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] as county assessor-collector must give bonds to the state and to the county, conditioned on the faithful performance
    of the person’s duties as assessor-collector.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.28 (West 2008). The bond the assessor-
    collector gives to the county, which is at issue here, is for “an amount equal to 10 percent of the total amount of
    county taxes imposed in the preceding tax year, except that the amount of the bond may not be more than
    $100,000.” 
    Id. § 6.28(c).
    -8-
    04-10-00199-CV
    Compare TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 85.001(e) (West 2008) (“The bond is not void on the
    first recovery, but may be sued on from time to time in the name of any injured person until the
    entire amount of the bond is recovered”); 
    id. § 86.002(c)
    (“The bond is not void on the first
    recovery but may be sued on from time to time in the name of an injured party until the whole
    amount of the bond is recovered”); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.212(c) (West Supp. 2010)
    (“The bond may be sued on from time to time in the name of the person injured until the whole
    amount is recovered”); 
    id. § 51.214(b)
    (“The bond may be sued on from time to time in the name