Sylvia S. Romo, Bexar County Tax Assessor - Collector v. Cavender Toyota, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Harris 
    County, 283 S.W.3d at 844
    .                The court has also considered whether the statutory
    provisions would serve any purpose absent a waiver of immunity. 1
    It is undisputed by the parties that the statute at issue does not contain the type of
    language generally used by the Legislature to confirm its intent to waive immunity from suit.
    Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (West 2005) (“Sovereign immunity
    to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”), 
    id. § 63.007(b)
    (West Supp. 2010) (“The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent
    necessary to authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.”), 
    id. § 81.010(d)
    (West 2005) (“Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the
    liability created by Subsection (b).”), TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.004 (West 2000)
    (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability.
    1
    
    Id. “It appears
    that courts may use [the aforementioned aids,] but are not required to do so.” Clear 
    Lake, 256 S.W.3d at 741