Sylvia S. Romo, Bexar County Tax Assessor - Collector v. Cavender Toyota, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] in the lawsuit even though the entity would otherwise be immune from suit. 
    Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 697
    -98. Nothing in section 501.137 requires the government to be joined in a lawsuit for a
    violation of the Act. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 501.137 (“Each county assessor–
    collector shall comply with this chapter . . . An assessor-collector who fails or refuses to comply
    with this chapter is liable on the assessor-collector’s official bond for resulting damages suffered
    by any person.”), with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006 (West 2008) (“When declaratory
    relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the
    declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a
    party to the proceeding . . . In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance
    or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute,
    ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must
    also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”). The lack of such a
    requirement is yet another indication that the Legislature did not intend to waive immunity under
    section 501.137. See Harris 
    County, 283 S.W.3d at 844
    ; 
    Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 697
    -98, 701.