Estate of Jason Randall Frederick ( 2010 )
[…] Jason’s surviving spouse. In her sole issue, Anieca contends that the trial court
    3
    abused its discretion by taxing costs against her.       She argues that under
    probate code section 34A 1 and Ajudani v. Walker, 2 an opinion from the First
    Court of Appeals, the trial court should have assessed Griffith’s fees against
    Jason’s estate.
    The provisions regulating costs in ordinary civil cases apply in probate
    proceedings except for matters for which the probate code has an express
    provision. 3 Probate code section 34A provides that in a probate proceeding, the
    probate judge may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent a person having a
    legal disability. 4 This section further provides that “[e]ach attorney ad litem
    appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services
    in the amount set by the court and to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.” 5
    1
     Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 34A (Vernon 2003).
    2
     
    232 S.W.3d 219
    , 224 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no
    pet.).
    3
     Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 12(a) (Vernon 2003).
    4
     
    Id. § 34A;
    see also Austin Nursing Ctr, Inc. v. Lovato,