Tarrant County, Texas v. Deborah L. McQuary ( 2010 )
[…] Id. But if
    the evidence is undisputed or fails to
    raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea
    to the jurisdiction as a matter of law. 
    Id. B. Statutory
    Scheme
    The Whistleblower Act has a twofold purpose: (1) protecting a public
    employee from retaliation by her employer when, in good faith, the employee
    reports a violation of law, and (2) securing lawful conduct on the part of those
    who direct and conduct the affairs of public bodies. 
    Ender, 30 S.W.3d at 594
    ;
    see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a) (“A state or local governmental
    entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse
    personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a
    violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public
    employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”).
    The applicable portion of the government code states, “A public employee
    must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing
    state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of