Logan Myles Robinson v. State ( 2010 )
[…] subpoena but that his investigator had talked to Angela. Robinson’s counsel
    orally requested a continuance to find Angela so that she could provide
    testimony that would support his writ application and mitigate his punishment
    by showing the “severity of the effect upon the victim.” Robinson contends on
    appeal that the trial court erred by denying the continuance. 7
    7
     The State did not subpoena Angela for her testimony at the
    adjudication hearing or the punishment hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 24.03(a) (Vernon 2009) (stating that when “a witness has been
    served with a subpoena, attached or placed under bail at the instance of either
    party in a particular case, such execution of process shall inure to the benefit
    of the opposite party in such case in the event such opposite party desires to
    use such witness on the trial of the case”). Nothing in the record indicates that
    the trial court interfered with Robinson’s attempt to subpoena Angela or that
    the trial court would have disallowed Robinson to question Angela about the
    underlying sexual assault at the punishment hearing if Robinson had obtained
    8