Dell R. Cullum v. Dalene M. White and Diamond A. Ranch ( 2010 )
[…] (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has
    evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention,
    is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
    investigation or discovery; and
    (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the
    evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of
    information or belief.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 10.001 (Vernon 2002). A trial court may impose sanctions
    against a party if the trial court finds that the party has failed to comply with any one of the above
    requirements. See 
    id. § 10.002
    (Vernon 2002) (“A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing
    the specific conduct violating Section 10.001.”). The trial court shall describe in its order imposing
    sanctions “the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10 .001 and explain the basis for
    the sanction imposed.” See 
    id. § 10.005.