Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Sarah Ochoa ( 2010 )
[…] The Division then concluded that by virtue of Texas Mutual’s waiver,
    -7-
    04-09-00401-CV
    Ochoa’s compensable injury extended to and included her back problems related to canal
    stenosis, spondylolisthesis, and disc herniation.
    Texas Mutual appealed the Division’s decision on the waiver issue. Ochoa did not appeal
    the Division’s decision on any issue. Thus, the issue in the trial court to be determined as a result
    of Texas Mutual’s appeal was whether the sixty-day waiver rule applied to extent-of-injury
    disputes. See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 410.302(b) (Vernon 2006) (“A trial under this
    subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is
    sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by
    which the party is aggrieved.”) (emphasis added). Texas Mutual did not appeal the Division’s
    finding that Ochoa’s injury did not extend to and include her back problems related to canal
    stenosis, spondylolisthesis, and disc herniation – the Division had decided that issue in its favor.