Jerry Wanzer v. Jerry Sanchez ( 2010 )
[…] ordered security.      Because the issues in this appeal involve the application of well-settled
    principles of law, we affirm the trial court’s order in this memorandum opinion under Texas Rule
    of Appellate Procedure 47.4.
    04-09-00444-CV
    1.      Wanzer contends the State did not meet its burden under the vexatious litigant
    statute because it failed to demonstrate he had no reasonable probability of prevailing in the
    underlying litigation. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.054 (Vernon 2002) (“A
    court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is not a reasonable
    probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant . . . .”). Wanzer’s
    petition states he is suing various prison employees in their individual and official capacities
    pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 1983 for retaliation and deliberate indifference to his medical
    needs.