Ovidio Garcia, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] named in the indictment. Both motions were set for hearing on June 27, 2008. Garcia, who
    waived his right to counsel, appeared at the hearing by telephone and represented himself. He is
    also representing himself on appeal. After the trial court denied his motions, he filed this appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Article 64.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a convicted person
    may request the convicting court to order forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological
    material. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The motion must be
    sworn to by the convicted person and contain statements of fact supporting the motion. 
    Id. In the
    motion, the convicted person may request testing only of evidence “that was secured in relation
    to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state
    during the trial of the offense.” 
    Id. art. 64.01(b).
    The trial court is required to order DNA testing
    only if it finds that (1) the evidence still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing
    possible; (2) the evidence has been subjected to proper chain of custody; (3) identity was or is an