Victorino Camargo Gutierrez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Schutz v. State, 
    63 S.W.3d 442
    , 444 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
    1
    … Former judge, sitting by assignment
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                     04-09-00237-CR
    The majority concludes Gutierrez was harmed because the trial judge failed to comply with
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure by either having a presentence report prepared or explaining
    on the record why she had sufficient information to permit the “meaningful exercise of sentencing
    discretion.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 42.12 § 9 (Vernon Supp. 2009). The majority
    acknowledges the trial judge had sufficient information about the circumstances of the offense and
    Gutierrez’s criminal and social history, but concludes the trial court erred because it did not have
    before it a “proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community
    supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the
    imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.” See 
    id. § 9(a).
    Without further analysis
    or explanation, the majority simply holds it cannot not either presume the judge had knowledge of
    such programs and sanctions or that Gutierrez was not harmed by such lack of knowledge. This is