Rolando Bazanes v. State ( 2010 )
[…] He argues that because the jury
    charge did not include this definition, the jury could not have properly convicted
    him of the offense alleged in Count 3 of the indictment (indecency with a child
    by causing E.C.B. to touch his genitals). The State argues that the definition
    of sexual contact was correct and simply “combined the definitions [of sexual
    contact] into one sentence” and that, alternatively, any error did not result in
    egregious harm to Bazanes.
    The charge used the general definition of “sexual contact” from penal
    code section 21.01, rather than the definition provided in section 21.11 that
    is applicable to the offense of indecency with a child. Compare 
    id. § 21.01(2)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“‘Sexual contact’ means, except as provided by section
    21.11, any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another
    person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”)
    (emphasis added), with 
    id. § 21.11(c)
    (defining “sexual contact” in relation to
    the offense of indecency with a child).
    Assuming, without deciding, that the definition of “sexual contact” in the