the City of Wichita Falls v. Mary E. Romm ( 2010 )
[…] ramp.
    Romm argued at the hearing on the City’s plea that the City had exercised
    control over the sign, but she did not submit any jurisdictional evidence in
    response to the City’s plea to support that contention, and she even
    acknowledged at the hearing that she had no proof to support her allegation. 4
    Romm argues on appeal that the City has the right to control the sign and exit
    ramp under transportation code section 311.001, which states that a local
    authority may “improve a public highway, street, or alley of the municipality,”
    and section 544.003, which states that a local authority may “designate an
    intersection on a highway under its jurisdiction as a stop intersection or a yield
    intersection and place a sign at one or more entrances to the intersection.” See
    Tex.        Transp.   Code   Ann.   §   311.001(b)(3)   (Vernon   Supp.   2009),
    4
     Romm states in her brief that she “has obtained proof from [TxDOT]
    employees that, in fact, the City of Wichita Falls is responsible for the sign in
    question.”