the City of Wichita Falls v. Mary E. Romm ( 2010 )
[…] existence and violation of a legal duty sufficient to impose liability under the
    [TTCA], sovereign immunity remains intact.”). The existence of a duty is a
    question of law. Military Highway Water Supply Corp. v. Morin, 
    156 S.W.3d 569
    , 572 (Tex. 2005).
    The TTCA waives governmental immunity for personal injury or death
    caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property under
    circumstances where a private person similarly situated would be liable. Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(a) (Vernon 2005); see 
    id. § 101.022
    (Vernon Supp. 2009) (identifying duties owed). Section 101.060(a)(2), which
    Romm alleged to have brought her suit “pursuant to,” is a limitation on a
    governmental unit’s waiver of immunity, retaining immunity for claims arising
    from “the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or
    warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected
    by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.” 
    Id. § 101.060(a)(2)
    (emphasis added); see Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Garza, 70
    
    6 S.W.3d 802
    , 806 (Tex. 2002); see also City of Grapevine v. Sipes, 
    195 S.W.3d 689
    , 692 (Tex. 2006).
    Ordinarily, a person who does not own the real property must assume