in the Matter of M.R. ( 2015 )
[…] application for a hearing to be held within fourteen days after the date the
    application was filed. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.005(a). The
    hearing may not be held during the first three days after the application was filed
    if the proposed patient or his attorney objects. 
    Id. § 574.005(b).
    The court may
    grant one or more continuances of the hearing on a motion by a party and for
    good cause shown or on agreement of the parties, but the hearing cannot be
    held later than the thirtieth day after the date the application was filed. 
    Id. § 574.005(c).
    However, the trial court may, by written order made each day,
    postpone the hearing for twenty-four hours if “extremely hazardous weather
    conditions exist or a disaster occurs that threatens the safety of the proposed
    patient or other essential parties to the hearing.” 
    Id. 5 Citing
    Washington National Insurance Co. v. Reed, 
    462 S.W.2d 633
    (Tex.
    Civ. App.—Waco 1971, no writ), M.R. alternatively contends that the harm
    analysis is unnecessary because the State failed to comply with the rules of
    evidence.