Andrew Lenard Hardesty v. State ( 2019 )
[…] statement is not hearsay if it is offered against an opposing party and “was made by the party’s
    co-conspirator during and in furtherance of the conspiracy.”      Tex. R. Evid. 801(e)(2)(E).
    Hardesty contends that the co-conspirator exception does not apply here, because Wilbert’s
    statements were made neither “during” nor “in furtherance of” any conspiracy. See Byrd v.
    State, 
    187 S.W.3d 436
    , 440–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Meador v. State, 
    812 S.W.2d 330
    , 333–
    34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also Tex. Penal Code § 15.02(a) (“A person commits criminal
    11
    conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed, he agrees with one or more persons that
    they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and he or one
    or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.”).
    We agree with Hardesty that Wilbert’s statements to Kenneth and Horn did not
    fall under the co-conspirator exception to the hearsay rule. For that exception to apply, a
    conspiracy must have existed at the time the statements were made.           See Deeb v. State,