Eugene Mercier v. State ( 2009 )
[…] T EX . R. A PP . P. 47.1, 47.4.
    2
    Mercier argues that the trial court erred by overruling the following m otions, all raising the sam e
    argum ents: (1) his application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus; (2) his m otion to reconsider the denial of
    his application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus; (3) his m otion to acquit based on lim itations; and (4) his
    renewal of the m otion to acquit based on lim itations. The State does not dispute that these m otions and
    rulings preserved Mercier’s issue for our review.
    2
    PENAL CODE ANN . § 38.12(f) (Vernon 2003); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 12.01(6)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing catch-all limitations period of three years for felonies not
    expressly listed); 
    id. art. 12.03(b)
    (Vernon 2005) (“The limitation period for criminal
    conspiracy or organized criminal activity is the same as that of the most serious offense
    that is the object of the conspiracy or the organized criminal activity.”). He reasons that the
    limitations period expired on October 1, 2000, and he calculates that date by excluding the
    date of the offense and the date of the indictment. See 
    id. art. 12.04
    (Vernon 2005).