Eugene Mercier v. State ( 2009 )
[…] After the parties filed their briefs in this appeal, however, the Texas Court of Criminal
    Appeals held that the State must plead its reliance on a tolling provision if the indictment
    does not demonstrate on its face that the crime alleged occurred within the limitations
    period. See Tita v. State, 
    267 S.W.3d 33
    , 37-38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).3 The court relied
    on article 21.02(6) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires that an
    indictment indicate on its face that the prosecution is not barred by limitations. TEX . CODE
    CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 21.02(6) (Vernon 2009); 
    Tita, 267 S.W.3d at 37
    . The court further
    held that under article 27.08(2), a defendant may object to the substance of an indictment
    and obtain dismissal of the indictment, if “‘it appears from the face thereof that a
    prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time.’” 
    Tita, 267 S.W.3d at 37
    (quoting
    3
    Mercier filed a supplem ental appellant’s brief shortly before oral argum ent in this case, notifying this
    Court of the Tita decision. The State has m oved to strike this brief, arguing that Mercier failed to obtain