IN RE B.R.H.
[…] 2011). A juvenile court does not lose jurisdiction when a juvenile turns eighteen,
    but its jurisdiction becomes limited. The juvenile court retains limited jurisdiction
    to either transfer the case to an appropriate court or dismiss the case. 
    N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d at 556
    ; In re T.A.W., 
    234 S.W.3d 704
    , 705 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). However, the Texas Family Code provides an exception
    to this rule, which applies to incomplete proceedings. In re V.A., 
    140 S.W.3d 858
    ,
    859 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.).             Section 51.0412, which the
    legislature enacted after the Court decided N.J.A., provides:
    The court retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age
    of the person, who is a respondent in an adjudication proceeding, a
    disposition proceeding, a proceeding to modify disposition, or a
    motion for transfer of determinate sentence probation to an
    appropriate district court if:
    (1) the petition or motion to modify was filed while the respondent
    was younger than 18 years of age or the motion for transfer was filed
    while the respondent was younger than 19 years of age;
    (2) the proceeding is not complete before the respondent becomes 18
    or 19 years of age, as applicable; and
    (3) the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting
    attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the
    proceeding before the respondent became 18 or 19 years of age, as
    applicable.
    4
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.0412 (West Supp. 2011). The State filed its original
    petition before B.R.H. turned eighteen, and the proceedings were incomplete at the
    time of B.R.H.’s eighteenth birthday. After a hearing, the trial court entered a