Rodrick Odell Williams v. State ( 2016 )
[…] prior convictions in Tennessee.
    A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    We review the admission of extraneous offenses and bad acts for an abuse of
    discretion. McDonald v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 571
    , 576 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). We
    will reverse the trial court’s decision only when it is so clearly wrong that it is outside
    “the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Salazar v. State, 
    38 S.W.3d 141
    , 153–54
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
    The admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of trial is governed by
    Article 37.07, § 3(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part:
    Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the
    judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the
    defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing,
    including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant,
    his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character,
    the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and,
    notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other
    evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a
    reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant
    or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of
    whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the
    crime or act.
    6
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. Art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). Section 3(g)
    further provides that “[o]n timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to
    introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by
    Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence.” See 
    id. § 3(g).
    “The purpose of the notice requirement is to enable the defendant to prepare
    to meet the extraneous offense evidence.” Roethel v. State, 
    80 S.W.3d 276
    , 282
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (op. on reh’g). Any deficiency in notice is