Rodrick Odell Williams v. State ( 2016 )
[…] the immediate influence of sudden passion.” 
    Trevino, 100 S.W.3d at 241
    .
    B.    Analysis
    Appellant argues that he was entitled to have a sudden passion instruction
    submitted to the jury because there was more than a scintilla of evidence to support
    6
    Sudden passion is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of
    provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which
    passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former
    provocation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2) (West 2011). Adequate cause
    means “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or
    terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool
    reflection.” 
    Id. § 19.02(a)(1).
    16
    his requested charge. Specifically, appellant points to Medina’s testimony that
    appellant and the complainant were arguing in the bar, they had to be escorted
    outside by bouncers, appellant and the complainant continued their argument