in the Interest of N v. and E.E., Jr., Children , 554 S.W.3d 217 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 467
    . If the party with the burden of proof before the associate judge prevailed, that party
    was still required to carry its burden of proof in a de novo hearing before the referring
    court. 
    Id.
     The filing of a notice of appeal to the referring court cut off the earlier
    proceedings and the referring court could not rely on what had occurred before the
    associate judge. 
    Id. at 467-468
    .
    As the Department points out, C.L.’s reliance on Orr is misplaced. Orr was decided
    prior to the effective date of the 1999 amendment to section 201.015(c) which added the
    statutory provision that “[t]he [referring] court may also consider the record from the
    hearing before the associate judge, including the charge to and verdict returned by a jury,
    if the record was taken by a court reporter.” See Act of May 17, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 1302, § 10, 
    1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4448
    , 4450. Therefore, since the 1999 amendment,
    a referring court has been statutorily authorized to also consider the record from the
    6