in the Interest of N v. and E.E., Jr., Children , 554 S.W.3d 217 ( 2018 )
[…] Menu:
  •                                    In The
    Court of Appeals
    Seventh District of Texas at Amarillo
    ________________________
    No. 07-18-00060-CV
    ________________________
    IN THE INTEREST OF N.V. AND E.E., JR., CHILDREN
    On Appeal from the 237th District Court
    Lubbock County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 2015-515,107; Honorable Les Hatch, Presiding
    June 29, 2018
    OPINION
    Before QUINN, C.J., and PIRTLE and PARKER, JJ.
    This appeal concerns the bounds of a de novo hearing before a referring court,
    pursuant to section 201.015(f) of the Texas Family Code, in the context of an involuntary
    termination proceeding originally heard by an associate judge. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 201.015(f) (West Supp. 2017) (providing that a referring court “shall hold a de novo
    hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo
    hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court.”1 Appellant, C.L., appeals from the
    trial court’s order terminating her parental rights to her two children, N.V. and E.E., Jr.2
    By a sole issue, she maintains the trial court erroneously denied her a de novo hearing