in the Interest of N v. and E.E., Jr., Children , 554 S.W.3d 217 ( 2018 )
[…] , 2520. When the Family
    Code was recodified in 1995, section 54.012(e) was renumbered as section 201.015(c);
    the language, however, remained the same. See Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 20, § 1, 
    1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113
    , 241. The decision in Orr was handed down based
    on the statute as it existed in 1995, which contained the same language as in 1987 when
    there was no provision for consideration by the referring court of the record from the
    preceding trial before the associate judge.
    As previously noted, in 1999, the Legislature amended section 201.015(c) to add
    that the referring court “may also consider the record from the hearing before the
    associate judge.” See Act of May 17, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1302, § 10, 
    1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4448
    , 4450. Section 201.015(c) was again amended in 2007 to add and
    delete certain words and phrases not relevant to the issue before us. See Act of May 23,
    2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1235, § 7, 
    2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4150
    , 4152. Finally, in 2009,
    section 201.015(c) was again amended to delete the phrase “if the record was taken by
    a court reporter.” See Act of May 28, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 767, § 25, 
    2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1938
    , 1945. Accordingly, the statute in effect at the time of C.L.’s section
    201.015(f) de novo hearing, which is the statute currently in effect, provides as follows:
    7
    [i]n the de novo hearing before the referring court, the parties may present
    witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing. The referring
    court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate
    judge.
    This court has upheld a referring court’s termination order even when the
    Department did not present any new evidence at the section 201.015(f) de novo hearing
    and the referring court relied on testimony from the hearing before the associate judge.
    See In the Interest of N.M., No. 07-16-00439-CV, 
    2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 4219
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo May 9, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.); In the Interest of X.H., 
    2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 3993
    , at *2. See also In the Interest of N.T., 
    335 S.W.3d 660
    , 669 (Tex.
    App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.) (noting that in a section 201.015(f) de novo review, the
    Family Code allows the referring court to consider the record from the hearing before the
    associate judge); In re R.R., 
    537 S.W.3d 621
    , 624 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.)
    (noting that occasionally, parties do not call witnesses to testify at the section 201.015(f)
    de novo hearing and the referring court relies only on the evidence produced in the
    hearing before the associate judge).
    Section 201.015(c) provides that parties may present witnesses and the referring
    court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge.
    (Emphasis added). In both instances, the provision is conditional—a party may but is not
    required to present witnesses, and the referring court may but is not required to consider
    the record from the hearing before the associate judge. In other words, “section 201.015
    does not require the Department, at a de novo hearing, to reproduce evidence it
    previously produced at the underlying hearing or produce additional evidence” if the trial