in the Interest of N v. and E.E., Jr., Children , 554 S.W.3d 217 ( 2018 )
[…] of E.N.C., 
    384 S.W.3d 796
    , 802 (Tex. 2012); In the Interest of J.F.C., 
    96 S.W.3d 256
    , 263
    (Tex. 2002).
    ANALYSIS
    Generally, a trial de novo is defined as “[a] new trial on the entire case . . .
    conducted as if there had been no trial in the first instance.” Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist.
    v. Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd., No. 16-0626, 
    2018 Tex. LEXIS 351
    , at *41 (Tex. 2018)
    (relying on a definition from BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014)). However, contrary
    to this definition, in cases involving termination of parental rights, section 201.015(c)
    statutorily dictates that in a section 201.015(f) de novo hearing, the “referring court may
    also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge . . . .” This statutory
    distinction is significant because, as explained hereinbelow, that has not always been the
    case.
    Relying on Attorney General v. Orr, 
    989 S.W.2d 464
    , 467 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999,