Lyda Swinerton Builders, Inc v. Cathay Bank , 409 S.W.3d 221 ( 2013 )
[…] Tex.
    Prop. Code Ann. § 53.052.
    Several events can trigger the accrual of indebtedness, but each stands in for
    the cessation of work.            For example, indebtedness to an original contractor13
    accrues on the last day of a month during which either the contractor or the
    13
    The parties agree that the builder is an “original contractor” and this was an “original
    contract.”
    21
    property owner receives a written declaration from the other party terminating the
    contract. 
    Id. § 53.053(b)(1).
    Absent termination, indebtedness accrues “on the last
    day of the month in which the original contract has been completed, finally settled,
    or abandoned.” 
    Id. § 53.053(b)(2).
    For our purposes, the only relevant accrual triggers are abandonment and
    termination. The builder argues it never abandoned or terminated the project until
    it left the site in March 2010, so its post-release lien affidavits filed between