Lyda Swinerton Builders, Inc v. Cathay Bank , 409 S.W.3d 221 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 32.06(c-1).
    The statutes create recording requirements, but
    only for “tax lien[s] transferred as provided by [Section 32.06].” 
    Id. § 32.06(d).
    20
    The permissive language and narrowly defined scope of these statutory provisions
    demonstrates that the statutes do not provide the exclusive means of acquiring the
    taxing authority’s priority position.
    The statutes also broaden the ability of a party who pays a tax lien to protect
    itself, but this policy choice to supplement common law subrogation doctrines does
    20
    The builder argues that section 32.065 of the Tax Code governs all contracts for the
    payment of taxes.         In fact, that section’s requirements are specifically limited to
    “contract[s] . . . between a transferee and the property owner under Section 32.06.” Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 32.065(b). Thus, section 32.065 only applies to contracts involving statutory lien
    transfers. Moreover, section 32.065 specifically notes that “Section 32.06 does not abridge the
    right of an owner of real property to enter into a contract for the payment of taxes.” 
    Id. § 32.065(a).
    We therefore reject the builder’s argument that all tax payment contracts must
    comply with section 32.065’s requirements.
    34
    not indicate an intent to supersede those doctrines. Specifically, the statutes enable