Cameron Appraisal District v. Sebastian Cotton & Grain, Ltd. , 443 S.W.3d 212 ( 2013 )
[…] property tax code.    See Rodriguez v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 
    986 S.W.2d 781
    , 783
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1999, pet. denied) (“Where possible, courts are to construe
    language used in statutes so as to harmonize all relevant laws, not create conflict.”); see,
    e.g., TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 41.01(a)(4) (enabling the appraisal review board to act on
    motions to correct appraisal rolls under 25.25); 42.01(a)(1)(B) (enabling a property
    owner to file a petition for judicial review regarding the determination of an appraisal
    review board on a motion filed under section 25.25). Additionally, chapters 41 and 42
    discuss the relationship between the chief appraisal officer and the appraisal review
    boards, including corrections of records.   See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 41.08 (West
    Supp. 2011) (“The chief appraiser shall make the reappraisals or other corrections of the
    appraisal records ordered by the appraisal review board”); 41.41 (West 2008) (“A
    property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board for any action of
    6
    the chief appraiser); 42.41 (West 2008) (directing the chief appraiser to correct appraisal
    rolls after a property owner’s successful appeal to the district court).