Kody William Farmer v. State ( 2012 )
[…] See
    Posey v. State, 
    966 S.W.2d 57
    , 61–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (stating that the
    defendant must object to the charge on a defensive issue before he may be
    heard to complain about it on appeal); Wooley v. State, 
    162 Tex. Crim. 378
    , 
    285 S.W.2d 218
    , 219–20 (1955) (stating that if the requested charge was sufficient to
    call the court’s attention to error in the main charge, no further exception or
    objection to the charge is necessary to preserve error); see also Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 36.15 (West 2006) (stating that the defendant may “by a special
    13
    requested instruction, call the trial court’s attention to error in the charge, as well
    as omissions therefrom, and no other exception or objection to the court’s charge
    shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested
    instruction which the trial court refuses.”). Because Farmer preserved his jury
    charge complaint, in our harm analysis under Almanza, as previously addressed
    in Farmer I, he had only to show some harm. See 
    Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649
    ,
    652.
    As we previously concluded that Farmer was entitled to an instruction