Kody William Farmer v. State ( 2012 )
[…] required to view the evidence in a light most favorable to the trial
    court’s ruling and uphold the ruling if correct on any theory of law
    applicable to the case.
    Farmer II, 
    2011 WL 4072126
    , at *1.        Therefore, we will consider the State’s
    previously unarticulated objections set out above, which it also set out in its brief
    on remand, as well as setting out what it considered the “pertinent” parts of
    Farmer’s requested instructions #2 and #3.
    B. Comment on the Weight of the Evidence
    Code of criminal procedure article 36.14 requires that the trial court deliver
    a written charge “distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not
    5
    expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the
    testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to
    arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007). The court of criminal appeals has recently written
    on the issue of a jury instruction or definition being a comment on the weight of
    the evidence, stating,
    With only limited exceptions, the trial court may not include an