• Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the
    claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.
    10
    Because we conclude that sufficient evidence supports the jury’s finding on
    Carswell’s post-mortem fraud claim, the claim on which she elected to recover, we
    need not address Christus’s second issue concerning whether the judgment of the
    trial court can be affirmed on Carswell’s post-mortem breach of fiduciary duty
    claim or her post-mortem negligence claim.
    39
    
    Id. § 74.001(a)(13)
    (Vernon Supp. 2012). “Health care” is defined as “any act or
    treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished,
    by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s
    medical care, treatment, or confinement.” 
    Id. § 74.001(a)(10).
    The Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code defines “medical care” as “any act defined as practicing
    medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or
    which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this
    state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or
    confinement.” 
    Id. § 74.001(a)(19).
    Whether a claim constitutes a “health care liability claim” under Chapter 74
    depends on the underlying nature of the claim, and “artful pleading” does not alter
    that nature.   Yamada v. Friend, 
    335 S.W.3d 192
    , 196 (Tex. 2010); see also