• Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] Calculation of Prejudgment Interest
    In its third issue, Christus contends that the trial court erroneously calculated
    the amount of prejudgment interest to which Carswell was entitled. Christus
    contends that the trial court should have calculated prejudgment interest from
    46
    January 5, 2007, the date on which Carswell filed her post-mortem claims—the
    claims on which she prevailed at trial—instead of from June 7, 2005, the date on
    which Carswell filed her health care liability claim, on which she did not prevail at
    trial.
    Texas Finance Code section 304.104 provides:
    [P]rejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during
    the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the
    defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed
    and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.
    Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does not
    compound.
    TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.104 (Vernon 2006).                   Prejudgment interest is
    “compensation allowed by law as additional damages for lost use of the money due
    as damages during the lapse of time between the accrual of the claim and the date
    of judgment.”