• Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] Moreover, as Dr. Carter
    testified, the HCMEO exists, in part, to “protect and assist” non-forensic
    institutions like hospitals in determining the cause and manner of an unexplained
    death.      She agreed that hospitals are required to report unexplained and
    unwitnessed deaths to the HCMEO, and that, upon eliciting information about the
    death, the HCMEO determines whether it will investigate and conduct an autopsy. 7
    7
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 49.25 enumerates the duties to be performed
    by medical examiners, and section 6(a)(8) states:
    Any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy, shall be
    authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with or without a
    jury within his county, in the following cases: When a person dies
    who has been attended immediately preceding his death by a duly
    licensed and practicing physician or physicians, and such physician
    or physicians are not certain as to the cause of death and are unable
    to certify with certainty the cause of death as required by Section
    30
    The Carswells expressed a desire to have the HCMEO perform the autopsy; thus, a
    “reasonable person would attach importance to” Elam’s representation that the
    HCMEO would not accept the case because it had been told that Jerry died of renal