In re M.S. , 985 S.W.2d 278 ( 1999 )
[…] Whether to order restitution is within the sound discretion of the trial court; however, there must be a factual basis supporting the amount of restitution ordered. Cartwright v. State, 605 S.W.2d 287, 289 (Tex.Crim.App.1980); Thompson v. State, 557 S.W.2d 521, 525-26 (Tex.Crim.App.1977). Thus, the test for determining whether an order of restitution should be overturned is whether the trial court abused its discretion. See Cartwright, 605 S.W.2d at 289; see also Garcia v. State, 694 S.W.2d 583, 585 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1985, no pet.).

    Section 54.041 of the family code authorizes the juvenile court to order the child or a parent to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense when the court finds that the juvenile has “engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision arising from the commission of an offense in which property damage or loss or personal injury occurred.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.041(b) (Vernon 1996). The amount of restitution is limited to the victim’s actual damages. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.041(c) (Vernon 1996).