John Telfer and Telfer Properties, L.L.C. v. John Quincy Adams ( 2019 )
[…] Adams had no
    involvement and no interest in the conveyance of the Denton County properties and is only alleged
    –4–
    to have received the Property located in Collin County. Moreover, the Denton County and Collin
    County conveyances are distinct events and do not constitute the same transaction, occurrence, or
    series of transactions or occurrences. Further, Adams’ presence in the Denton County case is thus
    not required to resolve the pending matter concerning the Telfers and the Briscos.
    Second, the Telfers’ reliance on section 15.004 is likewise unavailing. Section 15.004
    provides, “In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising
    from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the
    claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue provision of Subchapter B, the suit
    shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 15.004. Because the Telfers did not properly join Adams in their Denton County
    lawsuit, they cannot utilize section 15.004 to claim there is a conflict between mandatory venue in
    both Denton and Collin Counties.