Jason Wayne Charley v. State ( 2018 )
[…] (1) intentionally or knowingly threatens a person that the actor knows to be a public
    servant with imminent bodily injury while the public servant is lawfully discharging
    an official duty and (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the assault. See
    Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.01(a)(2); 22.02(a)(2), (b)(2)(B). In today’s case, appellant
    limits his sufficiency challenge to whether the evidence is legally sufficient to show
    1
    Appellant does not challenge his conviction for harassment of a public servant. See Tex.
    Penal Code § 22.11(a)(3) (providing that a person commits harassment of a public servant “if, with
    the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the person . . . causes another person the actor knows to be
    a public servant to contact the blood . . . of the actor . . . while the public servant is discharging an
    official duty”).
    4
    that he used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of this offense.
    See id. § 22.02(a)(2). Based on the proposition that a knife is not a deadly weapon