Juan Blea v. State ( 2016 )
[…] testimony of witnesses.” 
    Id. “When the
    record supports conflicting inferences, we presume
    that the jury resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that
    determination.” 
    Id. We agree
    with the court of appeals’s description of the elements of first-degree
    aggravated assault of a family member as requiring evidence that the actor used a deadly
    weapon during the commission of the assault, and as further requiring proof that the actor
    caused serious bodily injury to a family member. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.02(b)(1). We
    also agree with the court of appeals’s reliance on the Penal Code’s definition for “serious
    bodily injury” as being “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes
    death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
    any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
    We part with the court of appeals’s
    majority, however, in its decision to weigh the effects of any medical treatment in its
    determination that the evidence failed to establish the element of “serious bodily injury.”