IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF JEFFERY LEE STODDARD
[…] Under the SVP Act, if a judge or jury determines that a person is a SVP, the
    1
    judge must commit the person for treatment and supervision by the Texas Civil
    Commitment Office. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.081 (West 2017).
    2
    Stoddard also had a conviction for possession of child pornography.
    2
    abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. 
    Id. § 841.003(a)(2).
    The terms “behavioral abnormality” and “predatory act” are defined in the
    SVP Act. See 
    id. § 841.002(2)
    (West 2017) (defining behavioral abnormality), .002(5)
    (defining predatory act). Under the definitions provided in the SVP Act, a behavioral
    abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
    emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
    offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of
    another person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2).
    A “[p]redatory act” is defined by the SVP Act as
    “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary
    purpose of victimization.” 
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    The court’s charge to the jury incorporated, verbatim, these statutory
    definitions. It provided,
    The question you will answer in this case is, “Do you find beyond a
    reasonable doubt that JEFFERY LEE STODDARD is a sexually violent
    predator?”