Casey Don Cureton v. State ( 2018 )
[…] CASEY DON CURETON, APPELLANT
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
    On Appeal from the 106th District Court
    Garza County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 17-2922, Honorable Carter T. Schildknecht, Presiding
    August 6, 2018
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and PIRTLE, JJ.
    Appellant Casey Don Cureton appeals from his conviction, on an open plea of
    guilty to a jury, of the offense of bail jumping and failure to appear 1 and the resulting
    sentence of fifteen years of confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas
    1 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10 (West 2018) (providing that a “person lawfully
    released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear
    commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the
    terms of his release.”).
    Department of Criminal Justice.2 Appellant’s attorney has filed a brief in compliance with
    Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
    (1967) and In re Schulman, 
    252 S.W.3d 403
    (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008) in support of his motion to withdraw. Agreeing with appointed counsel’s