•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Wild Boar and others disagreed with the Department as to whether a
    warfarin-based product could safely and effectively be used to control the hog population, arguing
    that the use of warfarin poses a greater threat to Texans than the hogs themselves. Wild Boar sought
    relief from the district court, seeking a declaration that the Department had violated the APA by
    adopting the emergency rule without first finding imminent peril and asking the court to enjoin any
    further reliance on or enforcement of the allegedly void rule. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (“The
    validity or applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule . . . may be determined in an action
    for declaratory judgment . . . .”). In subsequent amended petitions, Wild Boar also asserted an ultra
    vires theory against the Commissioner and others, asking for a declaration that these officials were
    2
    “acting without legal authority, violating their ministerial duties, and acting in conflict with Texas