Eric Deshon Sorrells v. State ( 2011 )
[…] State had to show that [Sorrells] committed robbery as defined in Section
    29.02 of the Penal Code, and used or exhibited a deadly weapon. Under
    Section 29.02, the robbery in this case would be proved by evidence that,
    in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of the Penal
    Code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, [Sorrells]
    intentionally or knowingly threatened or placed another in fear of imminent
    bodily injury or death. The phrase “in the course of committing theft” is
    defined by Section 29.01 of the Penal Code to mean “conduct that occurs
    in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight
    after the attempt or commission of theft.” A person commits theft under
    Chapter 31 if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the
    owner of the property.
    Sorrells, 2011 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 874, at **8-9 (internal citations omitted). Assault