Eric Lee Miller v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Miller pled
    not guilty, and the case proceeded to a Johnson County jury trial.
    2
    (1)      Miller’s Prima Facie Case of Indigency Resulting in the Eighty-Four Days of Jail Time
    Was Unrebutted by the State
    Miller argues that he was improperly denied credit for time served before his trial and
    conviction. We agree.
    In all criminal cases, the defendant is entitled to credit on his sentence for the time he spent
    in jail pending trial “from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial
    court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a) (West Supp. 2017). However, under
    former Article 42.12, Section 15(h)(2)(A), now recodified as Article 42A.559(c)(1), a judge “may
    credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served in
    a county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial
    court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.559(c)(1) (West Supp. 2017) (emphasis added).
    Because the conflict between these provisions cannot be reconciled, Article 42A.559(c)(1)
    prevails because a specific statute controls over a general statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.