IN RE DERUITER RANCH, LLC
[…] and preclude any judicial examination of public use. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
    § 121.001(a)(2)(A) (definition); id. § 121.051(a) (public interest).
    We disagree. As stated previously, the legislature’s declarations regarding public
    use do not obviate judicial oversight. See KMS Retail Rowlett, LP, 593 S.W.3d at 187;
    Tex. Rice Land Partners, Ltd., 363 S.W.3d at 198; Maher, 354 S.W.2d at 925. And in fact,
    as instructed by the supreme court, the “Legislature may not authorize that which the
    Constitution prohibits.” Maher, 354 S.W.2d at 925; see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(b) (stating
    that “‘public use’ does not include the taking of property . . . for transfer to a private entity
    for the primary purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues”); see
    also Maher, 354 S.W.3d at 925 (stating that “a mere declaration by the Legislature cannot
    change a private use or private purpose into a public use or public purpose”). Permian
    cites several of the foregoing cases which establish the proper role of the judiciary in