in the Matter of the Marriage of Allan Ray Comstock and Mindy Lee Comstock ( 2021 )
[…] requires the Title IV-D agency, the Texas Office of the Attorney General, to adjust
    the amount provided for in subsection (a) “every six years as necessary to reflect
    inflation.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.125(a-1). Effective September 1, 2013, the Texas
    Attorney General raised the amount from $7,500 to $8,550. See 
    39 Tex. Reg. 4647
    ,
    4647 (2013) (Off. of the Att’y Gen.).
    32
    net resources that does not exceed that amount.”). The presumptive amount of
    support for one child is 20 percent of the obligor’s monthly net resources. TEX. FAM.
    CODE § 154.125(b); see also id. § 154.127(a) (“A child support order for more than
    one child shall provide that, on the termination of support for a child, the level of
    support for the remaining child or children is in accordance with the child support
    guidelines.”).
    Family Code section 154.062(b) provides that “resources” include:
    (1)    100 percent of all wage and salary income and other
    compensation for personal services (including commissions,
    overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
    (2)    interest, dividends, and royalty income;