in the Matter of the Marriage of Allan Ray Comstock and Mindy Lee Comstock ( 2021 )
[…] it would probably produce a different result if a new trial were granted. Waffle
    House, Inc. v. Williams, 
    313 S.W.3d 796
    , 813 (Tex. 2010); Strong v. Strong, 
    350 S.W.3d 759
    , 772 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied) (“[A]dmissible evidence
    must be introduced at a hearing on the motion for new trial establishing such
    21
    essential facts as no prior knowledge on the part of the movant, the prior diligence
    exercised by the movant, and the nature of the newly discovered evidence.”).
    B.    Analysis
    1.    Transcription of Interviews
    Family Code section 153.009 governs a trial court’s ability to conduct an in-
    chambers interview of a child involved in a SAPCR. This section provides:
    (a)   In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the
    amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court
    shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and
    may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to
    determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the
    person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s
    primary residence. The court may also interview a child in
    chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by
    this subsection.
    (b)   In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the
    amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child or on the
    court’s own motion, the court may interview the child in
    chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession,
    access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship.
    (c)   Interviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the court
    in determining the best interests of the child.
    (d)   In a jury trial, the court may not interview the child in chambers
    regarding an issue on which a party is entitled to a jury verdict.
    (e)   In any trial or hearing, the court may permit the attorney for a
    party, the amicus attorney, the guardian ad litem for the child, or
    the attorney ad litem for the child to be present at the interview.
    (f)   On the motion of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad
    litem for the child, or on the court’s own motion, the court shall
    cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12
    22
    years of age or older. A record of the interview shall be part of
    the record in the case.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.009. This statute is mandatory and requires the trial court to
    interview a child on the application of any party. In re A.M., 
    604 S.W.3d 192
    , 199
    (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2020, pet. denied); In re McPeak, 
    525 S.W.3d 310
    , 316 (Tex.