Lucina Lorena Baltazar v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Braughton v. State, 
    569 S.W.3d 592
    , 608 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
    B.    The record contains legally sufficient evidence to support the
    jury’s finding that brass knuckles were a deadly weapon.
    A person commits assault if she “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). Further, a person
    commits the offense of aggravated assault if she (1) “commits assault as defined
    [previously,]” and (2) “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of
    the assault.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2). A deadly weapon is “anything that in
    the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily
    injury.” Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17). The plain language of this provision does
    not require the actor to actually intend death or serious bodily injury. McCain v.
    State, 
    22 S.W.3d 497
    , 503 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Rather, an object is a deadly