Leslie Bean v. Amy Sue Bean ( 2022 )
[…] to the items until Congress passed HR 4158 in 2012, which was during the marriage.
    We disagree and will address each argument separately.
    A.     Lack of ownership in 1982
    Leslie first asserts the 2012 Space Artifacts cannot be characterized as Alan’s
    separate property because he possessed but did not own those items before the
    marriage. A spouse’s separate property is “the property owned or claimed by the
    spouse before marriage” and includes property acquired by the spouse during
    marriage by gift, devise, or descent. TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.001 (emphasis added);
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned
    or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent,
    shall be the separate property of that spouse . . . .”) (emphasis added). Here, the
    record conclusively shows that Alan claimed the 2012 Space Artifacts as his separate
    property before the marriage.
    –15–
    Alan consistently treated the artifacts as his separate property before and after
    he married Leslie.