Leslie Bean v. Amy Sue Bean ( 2022 )
[…] concerning issues related to the administration of the estate on which Leslie and
    Amy could not agree. That tie-breaker role does not explicitly or implicitly provide
    Tom with the authority to make legal decisions such as determining Alan’s intent or
    applying a legal characterization to property of the estate. Tom is not an attorney and
    lacks the education and training to interpret a federal statute and determine its legal
    meaning. Amy had a right to have such decisions addressed by the probate court.
    See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004(a) (interested persons under a will
    “may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
    instrument, . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
    thereunder.”). Indeed, the characterization of marital property is routinely submitted
    to courts as a declaratory judgment in independent administrations. E.g., In re Estate
    of Wilson, 
    7 S.W.3d 169
    , 172 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1999, pet. denied) (declaratory
    –31–