in the Matter of the Marriage of Craig Jobe and Shirley Jean Jobe and in the Interest of M. J., N. J., N. J, M. J. and A. J., Children ( 2021 )
[…] divorce” and which must be approved by the presiding judge. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.006
    (West 2020). Alternatively, divorcing spouses may choose to execute a settlement agreement
    which
    3
    (1)     provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or
    underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
    (2)     is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3)     is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
    Id. §§ 6.602(b), 6.604(b) (West 2020), 153.0071(d) (West 2014). When the agreement complies
    with these three requirements, it “is binding on the parties” as soon as it is executed, and a party is
    “entitled to judgment on the agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,
    or another rule of law.” Id. §§ 6.602(b), (c), 6.604(c), 153.0071(e); Cayan v. Cayan, 
    38 S.W.3d 161
    , 166 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); see In re Joyner, 
    196 S.W.3d 883
    ,
    890–91 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2006, pet. denied) (noting that, by complying with requirements,