International Armament Corp., Firearms International Inc. and Alan Aronstein v. Stocker & Lancaster LLP , 565 S.W.3d 823 ( 2018 )
[…] As its name suggests, it deals with post-judgment
    enforcement measures. The Aronstein Parties do not identify any provision in Title 9
    requiring service upon the judgment debtor of the notice of entry of judgment.
    Our own research identifies the provision governing such notice in Title 8,
    appropriately called “Of the Trial and Judgment in Civil Actions.” That provision does
    not require the notice to be served on the judgment debtor rather than on counsel but
    instead is subject to the general rules permitting notices to be served on counsel. See
    
    id. § 664.5(a)
    (a prevailing party represented by counsel in a contested action must
    prepare and serve “a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have
    appeared in the action”); see also 
    id. § 1010
    (“Notices and other papers may be served
    upon the party or attorney in the manner prescribed in this chapter, when not otherwise
    provided by this code.”); § 1011 (“The service may be personal, by delivery to the party