International Armament Corp., Firearms International Inc. and Alan Aronstein v. Stocker & Lancaster LLP , 565 S.W.3d 823 ( 2018 )
[…] They contend that Stocker & Lancaster committed extrinsic fraud by sending a copy
    of the California judgment to the attorney representing the Aronstein Parties rather than
    9
    Alterations in original.
    10
    Garcia v. Gomez, 
    319 S.W.3d 638
    , 642 (Tex. 2010).
    12
    directly to them. According to the Aronstein Parties, this conduct denied them “the
    opportunity to fully litigate upon the trial all the rights or defenses they were entitled
    to assert.”
    In support of this position, the Aronstein Parties rely on section 684.020 of the
    California Code of Civil Procedure. That provision states in pertinent part, “Except as
    provided in subdivision (b), when a writ, notice, order, or other paper is required to be
    served under this title on the judgment debtor, it shall be served on the judgment debtor
    instead of the attorney for the judgment debtor.” CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 684.020(a)
    (emphasis added). “This title” is Title 9, known as “the Enforcement of Judgments
    Law.”     See 
    id. § 680.010.
        As its name suggests, it deals with post-judgment
    enforcement measures.