State v. Fuller , 289 Ga. App. 283 ( 2008 )
[…] The probate court found Fuller guilty of speeding and operating a motor vehicle with a suspended licence.[2] Fuller appealed to the superior court, contesting only her driving-with-suspended-license conviction.[3] The superior court reversed the conviction because Fuller was not given notice of her license suspension. The state contends on appeal that the superior court erred in reversing Fuller's conviction because the statute mandating her license suspension, OCGA § 40-5-57, did not require notice of the suspension, and because she had received notice by operation of law. We disagree.

    OCGA § 40-5-121(a) provides in pertinent part that "any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege to do so is suspended, disqualified, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." This is a strict liability statute, and the state need not prove criminal intent.[4] However, notice is required by OCGA § 40-5-60, which provides that "[a]ll revocations and suspensions provided for in this chapter shall be effective on the day the driver receives actual knowledge or legal