Zink v. Blakey ( 2007 )
[…] process rights by deeming certain admissions admitted “because the FAA did not
    like the language in the responses, even though the responses w ere timely
    submitted and the responses, as made, were specifically provided for in the
    language of Fed. R. Civ. P. 36[.]” Aplt. Opening Br. at 2. This issue was not
    raised before the NTSB. M r. Zink did not argue there that his responses w ere
    sufficient, nor did he argue any point with reference to Rule 36. W e therefore do
    not address this issue on appeal. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(4) (specifying that
    “[i]n reviewing an order under this subsection, the court may consider an
    objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the
    proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not
    making the objection in the proceeding”). M r. Zink’s second issue, whether the
    ALJ erred in refusing to permit withdrawal or amendment of the admissions
    pursuant to Rule 36, is similarly waived because it was not argued before the
    NTSB.
    -6-
    M r. Zinks third issue, whether the ALJ erred in granting summary judgment