Clarke v. Kentucky Fried Chicken of California, Inc. , 57 F.3d 21 ( 1995 )
[…] Clarke further contends that it would be incongruous to
    require  only the  employees of  large-scale employers  to comply
    with the MCAD administrative claims process, and not employees of
    small-scale employers, since such an interpretation would contra-
    vene  the Charland  holding  that all  discrimination claims  are
    subject  to  the  exhaustion  requirement.   This  contention  is
    demonstrably  flawed as  well.   Charland simply  held that  MCAD
    exhaustion  is  required if  the  claim alleges  an  unlawful act
    listed in FEPA section  4.  And discriminatory conduct  by small-
    scale employers  is not  listed in section  4. See Mass.  Gen. L.
    Ann. ch. 151B,    4(16A) (unlawful "[f]or an employer, personally
    or  through its agents,  to sexually  harass any  employee"); see
    also supra note 2.   Absent ambiguity in the  statutory language,
    we think it inappropriate to second-guess the Legislature's clear
    language establishing broadened protection for victims of  sexual
    13
    harassment.
    Finally,  Clarke argues  that the  Legislature singled