State v. Bruner , 15 Kan. App. 2d 369 ( 1991 )
[…] State v. VanReed, 245 Kan. 213, Syl. ¶ 4.

    The defendant nevertheless argues in this case that he is entitled to appeal the imposition of a minimum sentence following a nolo contendere plea.

    To understand the distinction the defendant draws, it becomes necessary to review decisions involving the jurisdictional question we are asked to resolve. In State v. Green, 233 Kan. 1007, 666 P.2d 716 (1983), overruled State v. Haines, 238 Kan. 478, 712 P.2d 1211 (1986), the Kansas Supreme Court examined K.S.A. 22-3602(a), which provides in relevant part that a criminal defendant cannot appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." The court recognized a difference between appeals from convictions after a guilty or nolo contendere plea and appeals from sentences imposed. The court concluded that a defendant may appeal from a sentence imposed after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. Green, 233 Kan. at 1011.