lourene-m-laufman-v-william-mayer-river-park-care-center-county-of , 77 F.3d 489 ( 1996 )
[…] Here, we find no reason to question the district court's exercise of its discretion in deciding not to impose sanctions against the County of Sacramento.

    13

    AFFIRMED.

    *

    The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4. Accordingly, Laufman's request for oral argument is denied

    **

    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

    1

    Subsequent to Laufman's certification, section 5250 was amended to exclude from consideration for the fourteen-day period of involuntary confinement a person who could "survive safely without involuntary detention with the help of responsible family, friends, or others who are both willing and able to help provide for the person's basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." Cal.Welf. & Inst.Code § 5250(d)(1) (amended by Stats.1989, c. 999, § 1).