American Automobile v. Commissioner, MA EPA ( 1994 )
[…] for administering the federal  emissions program, the task of
    defining model year under   177.
    Plaintiffs   argue   that  applying   the  leadtime
    requirement  to   individual   models  or   engine   families
    contradicts Congress's intent made manifest by the  statute's
    use  of  the terms  "commencement"  and "model  year"  in the
    -23-
    23
    singular.  We disagree.   At best, the statutory  language is
    ambiguous  with respect to  whether the  leadtime requirement
    might  apply on  an  industry-wide or  engine-family-specific
    basis.  See  42 U.S.C.    7507 (State "may adopt  and enforce
    [standards] for  any model year .  . . if-- .  . . California
    and such State adopt such standards at least two years before
    commencement of such model year . . . .").  An examination of
    other  leadtime  provisions enacted  in  1977  for the  Act's
    federal emissions program does  not clarify the issue because
    those  provisions generally  pertain  to heavy  duty engines,
    whose model year commencement  date, according to the record,