American Automobile v. Commissioner, MA EPA ( 1994 )
[…] decline to reach the merits of the third vehicle claim.
    -12-
    12
    III.
    LEADTIME
    We turn  to whether the district  court was correct
    in  denying a  preliminary injunction  based on  the leadtime
    claim.  We will reverse only if the district court abused its
    discretion or  made a manifest  error of  law.   Narragansett
    Indian Tribe v. Guilbert, 
    934 F.2d 4
    , 5 (1st Cir. 1991).
    At issue is the proper construction of the leadtime
    requirement.   The statute  at issue,   177  of the Clean Air
    Act, 42 U.S.C.    7507, empowers states to adopt  and enforce
    California emissions standards for vehicles and motor vehicle
    engines  "for  any model  year,"  if  the state  adopts  such
    standards  "at least  two years  before commencement  of such
    model  year  (as  determined  by  regulations  of  the  [EPA]
    Administrator)."2   The  parties  agree that  the model  year
    2.  Section 177 states, in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding  [the statute  preempting
    state  emissions regulations],  any State
    which  has  plan   provisions  [for   the