Riverdale Mills Corp. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission , 29 F. App'x 11 ( 2002 )
[…] the hand protection relative to the potential hazards. In particular,
    the citation alleged:
    (a) SHEAR DEPT.--EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN OFFERED THE OPTION OF
    USING GLOVES BY THE EMPLOYER TO PROTECT THEIR HANDS WHILE
    HANDLING GALVANIZED WIRE; BUT ON OR ABOUT 4/2/99, AN
    EMPLOYEE WAS ALLOWED TO WEAR GLOVES WHILE MANUALLY FEEDING
    WIRE PANELS INTO THE PECK SHEAR FLATTENER, EXPOSING EMPLOYEE
    TO IN RUNNING NIP POINTS BETWEEN THE ROTATING ROLLS AT THE
    OPERATOR’S STATION.
    The second citation alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. §
    229 C.F.R. § 1910.138 (1998), which was the regulation in
    effect at the time of the accident, provided:
    (a) General requirements. Employers shall select and
    require employees to use appropriate hand protection
    when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as
    those from skin absorption of harmful substances;
    severe   cuts  or   lacerations;   severe   abrasions;
    punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful
    temperature extremes.
    (b) Selection. Employers shall base the selection of
    the appropriate hand protection on an evaluation of
    the performance characteristics of the hand protection
    relative to the task(s) to be performed, conditions
    present, duration of use, and the hazards and
    potential hazards identified.
    -4-
    1910.212(a)(1),3 in that "[m]achine guarding was not provided to protect
    operator(s) and other employees from hazard(s) created by in-running
    nip point(s)." The citation specified that "ON OR ABOUT 4/2/99, AN