Mercado v. The Ritz-Carlton ( 2005 )
[…] received notice of their rights when they met with an attorney.
    The    district   court    rejected     appellants'   arguments   and
    concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the merits of
    their claims because of the late EEOC filings.         The court reasoned
    that the equitable tolling doctrine may be utilized only when there
    is "active misleading" on the part of the employer, and it held
    that Ritz-Carlton's failure to post the mandatory notices was
    insufficient to satisfy that standard.             The court implicitly
    4
    Section 2000e-10 provides, in pertinent part, that an
    employer "shall post . . . in conspicuous places upon its premises
    . . . a notice to be prepared or approved by the [EEOC] setting
    forth excerpts from or, summaries of, the pertinent provisions of
    this subchapter and information pertinent to the filing of a
    complaint." See also 
    29 C.F.R. § 1601.30
    (a) ("Such notice must be
    posted in prominent and accessible places where notices to
    employees, applicants and members are customarily maintained.").
    -4-
    rejected appellants' argument that Ritz-Carlton had waived the